Conference Organization

Committee

Honorary Chairs

  • Han-Chieh Chao, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan

  • Hideyuki Takagi, Kyushu University, Japan


Steering Chairs

  • Jason C. Hung, National Taichung University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

  • Neil Y. Yen, University of Aizu, Japan


General Chair

  • Jen-Shiun Chiang, Tamkang University, Taiwan


General Co-Chair

  • Mario Koeppen, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan


Vice General Chair

  • Qingguo Zhou, Lanzhou University, China


Program Chairs

  • Jia Wei Chang, National Taichung University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

  • Hai Jiang, Arkansas State University, USA

  • Pedro, Peris López, Carlos III University of Madrid, Spain

  • Zhou Rui, Lanzhou University, China

  • Dmitry Novikov, Institute of Control Sciences V. A. Trapeznikov, Academy of Sciences, Russia

  • Daniel Shapiro, Clockrr Inc., Canada

  • Mahdi Zamani, Yale Univesity, USA

  • Chao-Tung Yang, Tunghai University, Taiwan

  • Yishui Zhu, Chang'an University, China


Workshop Chairs

  • Carmen Camara, Technical University of Madrid, Spain

  • Shih-Nung Chen, Asia University, Taiwan

  • Young-Ae Jung, Sun Moon University, Korea

  • Sujata Pandey, Amity University Uttar Pradesh, India

  • Jun Shen, University of Wollongong, Australia

  • Gerald Schaefer, Loughborough University, U.K.

  • Wei-Chen Wu, Feng Chia University, Taiwan


Special Session Chairs

  • Kuan-Chou Lai, National Taichung University of Education, Taiwan

  • Jenn-Wei Lin, Fu-Jen University, Taiwan

  • Xinghua Sun, Hebei North University, China

  • Chengjiu Yin, Kobe University, Japan

  • Xiaokang Zhou, Shiga University, Japan


Publicity Chairs

  • Kei Ohnishi, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan

  • Makoto Fukumoto, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan

  • Ryohei Funaki, Kyushu University, Japan

  • Soumya Banerjee, Birla Institute of Technology, India

  • Jindrich Kodl, Authorised expert in security of information systems, Czech Republic

  • Min-Feng Lee, National Museum of Natural Science, Taiwan

  • Poonphon Suesaowaluk, Assumption University of Thailand, Thailand

  • Shing-Chern You, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan

  • Linjing Wei, Gansu Agricultural University, China

  • Jun-Hong Shen, Asia University, Taiwan

  • Ching-Ta Lu, Asia University, Taiwan

  • Goldina Ghosh, Indian Institute of Information Technology, India


Competition Chairs

  • Chuan-Feng Chiu, Minghsin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

  • Yi-Chun Liao, China University of Technology, Taiwan


Local Arrangement Chair

  • Yung-Hui Chen, LungHwa University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

  • Yen-Jou Wang, Waseda Unuversity, Japan


International Advisory Board

  • Jinannong Cao, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

  • Su-Ching Chen, University of Florida, USA

  • Mu-Yen Chen, National Taichung University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

  • Hamid Fujita, Iwate Prefectural University, Japan

  • Jean-Luc Gaudiot, University of California - Irvine, USA

  • Qun Jin, Waseda University, Japan

  • Victor Leung, University of British Columbia, Canada

  • Qing Li, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

  • Fuji Ren, Professor, Tokushima University, Japan

  • Fatos Xhafa, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain

  • Zheng Xu, Shanghai University, China


International Program Committees

  • Chompu Nuangjamnong, Saint John University, Thailand

  • Andre Ponce de Leon F. de Carvalho, University of Sao Paulo at Sao Carlos, Brazil

  • BrijeshVermaCQ University, Australia

  • Chao-Hsien Lee, National Taipei University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

  • Chen Liu,Clarkson University, USA

  • Chih-Hsien Hsia, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

  • Chun-Wei Tsai, Chia Nan University of Pharmacy & Science, Taiwan

  • DaeWon Lee, Seokyeong University, Korea

  • Hung-Chang Hsiao, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

  • Isaac Woungang, Ryerson University, Canada

  • Jiafu Wan, South China University of Technology, China

  • Jin Wang, Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology, China

  • Kai Lin, Dalian University of Technology, China

  • Jianfeng Yang, Wuhan University, China

  • Kinam Park, Soonchunhyang University, Korea

  • Liang Zhou, Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China

  • Min Chen, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

  • Rongbo Zhu, South-Central University for Nationalities, China

  • Sung-Yen Chang, Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan

  • Tien-Hsiung Weng, Providence University, Taiwan

  • WeijiaJia, City University of Hong Kong, China

  • Xingang Liu, Yonsei University, South Korea

  • Yan Zhang, University of Oslo, Norway

  • Yen-Lin Chen, National Taipei University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

  • Yi-Wei Ma, National Cheng Kung University, China

  • YumingGe, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

  • Yu-Sheng Lu, Chunghwa Telecom, Taiwan

  • Mohammad S. Alam, University of South Alabama, USA

  • Nikitas Assimakopoulos, University of Piraeus, Greece

  • Xiaoyun Chen, Lanzhou University, China

  • Sagarmay Deb, Southern Cross University, Australia

  • Jean-Luc Dugelay, Institut EURECOM, France

  • Sadaoki Furui, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

  • Hongjiang Han, Hefei University of Technology, China

  • Yo-Sung Ho, Kwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

  • Shi-Min Hu, Tsinghua University, China

  • Kien A. Hua, University of Central Florida, USA

  • Yueh-Min Huang, National Cheng Kung University

  • Shingo Ichii, University of Tokyo, Japan

  • Okran Jeong, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

  • Mohan Kankanhalli, National University of Singapore, Singapore

  • Wonjun Lee, Korea University, Korea

  • Wing-Ho Howard Leung, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

  • Lian Li, Lanzhou University, China

  • Ming Li, Lanzhou University of Technology, China

  • Rastislav Lukac, University of Toronto, Canada

  • Nadia Magnenat-Thalmann, University of Geneva, Switzerland

  • Rory McGreal, Athabasca University, Canada

  • Nikolay N. Mirenkov, The University of Aizu, Japan

  • Chong Wah Ngo, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

  • Charalampos Z. Patrikakis, National Technical University of Athens, Greece

  • Yuxin Peng, Peking University, China

  • Maytham Safar, Kuwait University, Kuwait

  • Nicoletta Sala, U. of Lugano, Switzerland and U. dell'Insubria Varese, Italy

  • Cyrus Shahabi, University of Southern California, USA

  • Heng Tao Shen, The University of Queensland, Australia

  • Yuanchun Shi, Tsinghua University, China

  • Robert Simon, George Mason University, USA

  • Alexei Sourin, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

  • Olga Sourina, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

  • David Taniar, Monash University, Australia

  • Wenbing Tao, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

  • Daniel Thalmann, EPFL, Switzerland

  • Wallapak Tavanapong, Iowa State University, USA

  • Ching-Sheng Wang, Aletheia University

  • Xiaofang Zhou, The University of Queensland, Australia

  • Grif Mikhail Gennadievich, Novosibirsk State Technical University, Russia

  • Mirko Caspar, Technische Universitaet Chemnitz, Germany

  • Lee Keun Soo, Hankyong National University, Korea

  • Bhimaraya Metri, International Management Institute, India

  • António Osório, University of Minho, Portugal

  • Maria João Gomes, University of Minho, Portugal

  • Choong Ho Cho, Korea University, Korea

  • Borchuluun Yadamsuren, University of Missouri, USA

  • Muhammad Kashif Farooq, Punjab Information Technology Board, Pakistan

  • Yanjindulam Dajsuren, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands

  • Razvan Dinu, Philips, Netherlands

  • Vu Thi Hong Nhan, Vietnam National University, Vietnam

  • Alla Kravets, Volgograd State Technical University, Russia

  • Harnisch Michael - University of Graz, Austria

  • Lynne Humphries University of Sunderland, UK

  • Brian O'Neill, Dublin Institute of Technology, Ireland

  • Youakim Badr, INSA-Lyon, France

  • Stefano Berretti, University of Florence,Italy

  • Jan Bohacik, University of Zilina, Slovakia

  • Alfredo Cuzzocrea, ICAR-CNR and University of Calabria, Italy

  • Wei-Chiang Samuclson Hong, Oriental Institute of Technology, Taiwan

  • Simone Ludwig, North Dakota State University, USA

  • Alfredo Milani, University of Perugia, Italy

  • Kei Ohnishi, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan

  • Yukiko Orito, Hiroshima University, Japan

  • Mikhail Petrovskiy, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian

  • Sandeep Reddivari, University of North Florida, USA

  • Alvaro Rubio-Largo, University of Coimbra, Portugal

  • Mohammad Shojafar, University Sapienza of Rome, Italy

  • Patrick Siarry, University Paris 12 (LiSSi), France

  • Antonio J. Tallon-Ballesteros, University of Seville, Spain

  • Miguel A. Vega-Rodriguez, University of Extremadura, Spain

  • Sebastian Ventura, University of Cordoba, Spain

  • Gregg T. Vesonder, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA

  • Tak-Lam Wong,The Hong Kong Institute of Education, Hong Kong

  • Qingguo Zhou, Lanzhou University, China